logo1

Slaven(s) in 1900 Tennessee Soundex.

The following is a transcription of index cards bearing Slaven(s), Slavin(s), and similar surnames in the 1900 Federal Census Soundex for Tennessee. The listing contains the head of household, city or township and county of residence, and the index number on the first line, and any additonal household members listed on the card on the second line. The format of the index number is volume-enumeration district-sheet-line. Index numbers do not correspond to a page number, but should help you locate the family fairly quickly in a listing or on microfilm.

Spelling is how the transcriber interpreted the card, and knowing how misspellings are common in census enumerations, take all spellings with a grain of salt.

Thanks to Kenna Austin and Debbie Reynolds for supplying identification for some of the families in the census. Additions or corrections are welcomed.


Name                       Residence                                   Index No.

Charles A. Slavey 39       16th District, Lauderdale County            40-91-7-10

James Slavey 17            12th District, Cumberland County            10-11-18-11
  Julia 26

Jane Slava 79              District 5, Fentress County                 19-14-2-9
  with son-in-law John S. Terry

John F. Slavey 50          12th District, Cumberland County            10-11-15-89
  Mary C. 45, John W. 17, Mary S. 13, David F. 10, Robert L. 8, Martha 4, 
  Christopher C. 10/12

Abslam Slaven 31           District 8, Scott County                    59-131-12-86
  Mary L. 27, Florence T. 9, Lucinda 8, Nannie E. 6, Jefferson 2
[Abslam is Absalom Slaven, son of Jefferson Slaven and Barzilla Phillips]

Alm Slaven 43              Ditrict 1, Scott County                     59-126-6-66
  Milla 33, Martha 14, Mary 12, George 7, Isaac 6
[Alm is Ale Thomas Slaven, son of Absalom Slaven and Elizabeth (Betty) J. Woods]
[Milla is Mildred Roberts, daughter of James Washington Roberts, Sr. and Martha (Patsy) King Roberts]  

Anderson Slaven 62         District 8, Scott County                    59-131-13-7
  Roda 54, Hamilton 31, Delpha 34, Lucinda 19, Kirby 23, Bales 16, Ollie 12

Andrew Slaven 53           District 1, Scott County                    59-126-9-37
  Relda 45, William 23, Elisha 20, Wolford 18, Rebeca 17, Berry 16, Edwin 14,
  Sally 13, Edford 12
[Andrew Slaven son of Elisha Slaven and Mary Ann (Polly) Sweet]
[Relda is Zarilda Jane Hill, daughter of Unknown Hill and Nancy Slavey]

Aran Slaven 53             District 8, Scott County                    59-131-11-55
  Bettie 20, William 17, Rosetta 13, George M. 2
[Aran is Erie (Ary) Smith, daughter of Elijah Smith and Nancy Smith]

Betsy Slaven 86            District 8, Scott County                    59-131-14-89
  with son-in-law William Sweet
[Betsy is Elizabeth (Betty) J. Woods, wife of Absalom Slaven]

Calvin Slaven 30           District 1, Scott County                    59-126-9-47
  Jane 28, William 4, Mary 2
[Calvin is William Calvin, son of John Wesley Slaven and Mary (Polly) Blevins]

Charlie Slaven 39          District 1, Scott County                    59-126-9-47
  Mary 28, William 15, Shea 14, Jessie 12, Baly 9, Meda 6

Granville Slaven 35        District 1, Scott County                    59-126-9-72
  Palan 32, Kirk 12, Neva 11, Bettyan 10, Uleusie 9
[Granville is probably son of Elisha Slaven and Mary (Polly) Ann Sweet.]

Harison Slaven 29          District 8, Scott County                    59-131-13-2
  Rebecky 27, Bettie 8, Roberson 6, Ida Belle 4

Harvey Slaven 29           District 1, Scott County                    59-126-9-58
  Sarah 27, Mary 10, Anna 9, Oly 8, Crusa 6, Isaac 5, John 3, Luke 9/12
[Harvey is James Harve Slaven, son of "Moccasin" John Slaven and Elizabeth (Betty) Smith]
[Sarah is daughter of George Washington Pennington, Sr. and Lakey Jane Chambers Pennington]

Isaac C. Slaven            District 9, Morgan County                   52-107-3-1
  Lona 27, Clara E. 10, Lauara G. 8, Leroy 6, Lonnie 2, Konnie T. 4/12, four boarders

Jacob Slavens 25          District 12, Scott County                    5-126-3-16
  Kate 37, Elitha 15, Aliseda 10, John C. 6, Elisa 3, William 2  

James Slaven 64            Scott County                                59-126-3-58
  Nancy 61, Granville 40, Popa(?) 39, Susan 36, daughter Mary Thompson 31, 
  son Isaac Thompson 28, daughter Martha Smith 27, daughter Lenora Odeom(?) 26,
  daughter Amanda(?) Odeom(?) 21, son Warda Odeom(?), daughter Bessie Odeom(?) 11,
  granddaughter Delia Slaven 17
[James is James Andrew Slaven, parents unknown.]
[Nancy is daughter of Edmond Stephens and Mary "Polly" Thomas.]

Jefferson Slaven 55        12th District, Scott County                 59-131-12-92
  Barzilla 51, Tabitha 21, James H. 12, grandsons Ewel 4, Ezra 2
[Jefferson is son of Absalom Slaven and Elizabeth (Betty) J. Woods]
[Barzilla is daughter of Thomas Phillips and Rachel West]

John Slaven 23             12th District, Scott County                 59-126-2-78
  Helen 27
[Probably John Sidney Slaven, son of Andrew Slaven and Zarilda (Relda) Jane Hill]
[Probably Mary Helen Roysdon]

John Slaven 23             8th District, Scott County                  59-131-13-15
  Savana 20, Lonzo 1
	
John [Alvis] Slaven 32     12th District, Scott County                 59-126-5-28
  Tilda 22, Ewel 11, Ora 7, Florence 4, Arthur 3, Mitchel 2/12, father John Sr. 68,
  mother Rachel Marcum 91
[Tilda is Matilda Mae Smith, daughter of Ewell (E. W.) Smith and Louvaney Marcum]
[John Sr. is "Mocassin" John Slaven.]
[Rachel West, wife of John A. Marcum, Sr., and daughter of Charles P. West and Sally Phillips. She would have been Tilda's grandmother]   

Lucy Slevins 40            Columbia, Maury County                      48-77-19-100
  servant for John Gholston

Marion Slaven 44           Scott County                                59-126-3-76
  Linda 34, Nance 15, Mary 11, Lelan 8, Nely 5
[Is this Francis M. Slaven, son of Jonathan Slaven and Sarrah Smith?]

Peter Slaven 50            8th District, Scott County                  59-131-13-61
  Margaret 58, Sarah E. 21, John S. 18, James H. 16
[Peter is son of "Moccasin" John Slaven and Elizabeth (Betty) Smith]
[Marqurite/Margaret Boyatt]

Philip Slevin 64           13th District, Davidson County              14-129-2-67
  LF(?) 46, WT 9, nephew Charlie Bond 19

Poly Slaven 64             1st District, Scott County                  59-126-3-4
  Mary Jane 54, Ewel 20, Mary 16, grandson Starlin (?) Hatfield 6, granddaughter
  Mary Hatfield 5

Sucky Slaven 61            8th District, Scott County                  59-131-6-1
  General 19, Richard R. 17
[Sucky is Edith (Sukie) Susan Hill, wife of Andrew B. Slaven and daughter of Newberry (Berry) Hill and Nancy Smith]

W.O. Slaven 26             8th District, Scott County                  59-136-13-58
  Sarah 24, Harmon 2
[William Owen Slaven, son of Peter Slaven and Marqurite Boyatt]

William Slaven 52          12th District, Scott County                 59-126-3-10
  Nancy 51, Henry 14, Elijah 12, Lily 9, lodger Savana Smith

William R. Slaven 33       5th District, Fentress County               19-14-1-68
  Sarah C. 32, Ethel M. 10, Lillie A. 8, Clifford L. 5, Bailey 2